You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

You are using an outdated browser.

To ensure optimal security, this website will soon be unavailable on this browser. Please upgrade your browser to allow continued use of ACP websites.

You are here

Past Governors

Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Saskatchewan (a.k.a. Western Provinces):

1927-40 SEE Manitoba until 1940
1940-44 George F. Strong, Vancouver
1944-48 John W. Scott, Edmonton (See also: Alberta/British Columbia)
1948-54 CONTINUED AS Alberta/British Columbia and Manitoba/Saskatchewan

Alberta/British Columbia:

1927-40 SEE Manitoba until 1940
1940-48 See Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Saskatchewan a.k.a. Western Provinces
1948-54 John W. Scott, Edmonton (see also: Alberta)
1954- CONTINUED AS separate regions. See Alberta and British Columbia

Alberta:

1927-40 SEE Manitoba until 1940
1940-48 SEE Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Saskatchewan a.k.a. Western Provinces
1948-54 SEE Alberta/British Columbia
1954-63 Percy H. Sprague, Edmonton
1963-69 Stephen B. Thorson, Calgary
1969-75 Allan M. Edwards, Edmonton
1975-79 G. Sigurd Balfour, Lethbridge
1979-83 Brian J. Sproule, Edmonton
1983-87 Alan L. Gilbert, Edmonton
1987-91 Graham F. Pineo, Calgary
1991-95 George Goldsand, Edmonton
1995-99 Martin H. Atkinson, Calgary
1999-03 Anthony L. A. (Tony) Fields, Edmonton
2003-07 Charles H. Harley, Edmonton
2007-11 Christopher H. Mody, Calgary
2011-15 Neil E. Gibson, St. Albert
2015-19 Narmin Kassam, Edmonton
2019-23 Peter G. Hamilton, Edmonton

Atlantic Provinces/Maritime Provinces:

1937-47 Hugh A. Farris, St. John, Newfoundland
1947-53 Arthur B. Walter, St. John, Newfoundland
1953-62 Clyde W. Holland, Halifax
1962-68 Robert C. Dickson, Halifax
1968-74 Lea C. Steeves, Halifax
1974-78 G. Ross Langley, Halifax
1978-82 Ian E. L. H. Rusted, St. John
1982-86 Robert N. Anderson, Halifax
1986-90 Thomas John (Jock) Murray, Halifax (Chair, 1990-91)
1990-94 David G. Hawkins, Logy Bay and St. John’s
1994-98 Thomas J. Marrie, Halifax
1998-02 S. Paul Handa, Rothesay
2002-06 Harry W. Edstrom, St. John’s
2006-10 Walter F. Schlech III, Halifax
2010-12 Mahesh Raju, St. John’s (Resigned)
2012-16 R. Ford Bursey, St. John’s
2016-20 David R. Anderson, Halifax
2020-24 Brian G. Moses, Yarmouth

British Columbia:

1927-40 SEE Manitoba until 1940
1940-48 SEE Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Saskatchewan a.k.a. Western
1948-54 SEE Alberta/British Columbia
1953-63 H. Archibald Des Brisay, Vancouver
1963-70 Russell A. Palmer, Vancouver
1970-74 Donald S. Munroe, Vancouver
1974-79 Frederick W. B. Hurlburt, Vancouver
1979-83 Charles Edward McDonnell, West Vancouver
1983-87 Dorrance Bowers, Kelowna
1987-91 Vincent P. Sweeney, Vancouver
1991-95 Dwight I. Peretz, West Vancouver
1995-97 Angus I. Rae, Vancouver
1997-01 David N. Ostrow, Vancouver
2001-03 Noel A. Buskard, Vancouver
2003-07 Barry O. Kassen, Vancouver
2007-11 S. F. Paul Man, Vancouver
2011-15 Graydon S. Meneilly, Vancouver
2015-16 Dawn DeWitt, Vancouver (Resigned)
2016 Barry O. Kassen, Vancouver (Interim)
2016-20 Michael R. Kenyon, Nanoose Bay
2020-24 Aman Nijjar, Vancouver

Manitoba:

(Manitoba was the only governor Western Provinces until 1940. Fellows from other provinces met with Manitoba region until that date.)
1927-28 E.W. Montgomery, Winnipeg
1928-32 Charles Hunter, Winnipeg
1932-40 Fred Todd Cadham, Winnipeg
1940-48 See Alberta/British Columbia/Manitoba/Saskatchewan a.k.a. Western Provinces.
1948- CONTINUED AS Manitoba/Saskatchewan

Manitoba/Saskatchewan:

1948-57 Charles H. A. Walton, Winnipeg
1957-66 Francis A. L. Mathewson, Winnipeg
1966-72 John M. Kilgour, Winnipeg
1972-76 Robert E. Beamish, Winnipeg
1976-80 John P. Gemmell, Winnipeg
1989-84 Louis Horlick, Saskatoon
1984-88 Bernhard B. Fast, Winnipeg
1988-92 Marc A. Baltzan, Saskatoon
1992-96 R. Marvin Bala, Saskatoon
1996-00 Allan R. Ronald, Winnipeg
2000-04 W. James Fenton, Saskatoon
2004-08 Andrew L. Morris, Winnipeg
2008-12 Karen L. McClean, Saskatoon
2012-16 John M. Embil, Winnipeg
2016-20 Glen R. Drobot, Winnipeg
2020-24 Catherine J. Moltzan, Winnipeg

Ontario:

1927-38 Jabez H. Elliott, Toronto
1938-41 J. Howard Holbrook, Hamilton
1941-46 Warren S. Lyman, Ottawa
1946-52 Herbert K. Detweiler, Toronto
1952-58 Ray F. Farquharson, Toronto
1958-64 W. Ford Connell, Kingston
1964-70 O. Harold Warwick, London
1970-76 William B. Spaulding, Hamilton
1976-79 Ramsay W. Gunton, London
1979-83 Robert Volpé, Don Mills
1983-87 D. Laurence Wilson, Kingston
1987-91 Ian R. Hart, Ottawa
1991-93 Arnold Aberman, Don Mills
1993-98 Jay D. H. Silverberg, North York
1998-01 S. George Carruthers, London
2001-03 Paul H. Tanser, Hamilton
2003-07 Peter Bolli, St Catherines
2007-11 Janet M. Roscoe, Toronto
2011-15 Ross D. Feldman, London
2015-19 Irene Hramiak, London
2019-23 George K. Dresser, London

Quebec:

1927-38 D. Sclater Lewis, Montreal
1938-46 Charles F. Moffatt, Montreal
1946-50 Arthur T. Henderson, Montreal
1950-59 Walter de M. Scriver, Montreal
1959-65 W. H. Philip Hill, Jr., Montreal
1965-71 Douglas G. Cameron, Montreal
1971-75 Stuart R. Townsend, Montreal
1975-79 de Guise Vaillancourt, Town of Mount-Royal
1979-83 John H. Burgess, Westmount
1983-87 Jean Mathieu, Montreal
1987-91 Douglas G. Kinnear, Montreal
1991-95 Emil Skamene, Montreal
1995-99 Peter J. McLeod, Montreal West
1999-03 Pierre Larochelle, Brossard
2003-07 Timothy W. Meagher, Montreal
2007-11 Linda S. Snell, Montreal
2011-15 Donald Echenberg, Sherbrooke
2015-19 Nadine Lahoud, Town of Mount-Royal
2019-23 Bert A. Govig, St. Marc de Figuery