• rss
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • linkedin

ACP Presidents

1915-present

1915-21: Reynold Webb Wilcox, MACP, New York, New York
1921-23: James M. Anders, MACP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1923-25: Harlow Brooks, MACP, New York, New York
1925-27: Alfred Stengel, MACP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1927-28: Frank Smithies, MACP, Chicago, Illinois
1928-29: Charles F. Martin, MACP, Montreal
1929-30: John H. Musser, MACP, New Orleans, Louisiana
1930-31: Syndey R. Miller, MACP, Baltimore, Maryland
1931-32: S. Marx White, MACP, Minneapolis, Minnesota
1932-33: Francis M. Pottenger, MACP, Monrovia
1933-34: George Morris Piersol, MACP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1934-35: Jonathan C. Meakins, MACP, Montreal
1935-36: James A. Miller, MACP, New York, New York
1936-37: Ernest B. Bradley, MACP, Lexington, Kentucky
1937-38: James H. Means, MACP, Boston, Massachusetts
1938-39: William J. Kerr. MACP, San Francisco, California
1939-40: O. H. Perry Pepper, MACP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1940-41: James D. Bruce, MACP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1941-42: Roger I. Lee, MACP, Boston, Massachusetts
1942-44: James E. Paullin, MACP, Atlanta, Georgia
1944-46: Ernest E. Irons, MACP, Chicago, Illinois
1946-47: David P. Barr, MACP, New York, New York
1947-48: Hugh J. Morgan, MACP, Nashville, Tennessee
1948-49: Walter W. Palmer, MACP, New York, New York
1949-50: Reginald Fitz, MACP, Boston, Massachusetts
1950-51: William S. Middleton, MACP, Madison, Wisconsin
1951-52: Maurice C. Pinoffs, MACP, Baltimore, Maryland
1952-53: T. Grier Miller, MACP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1953-54: LeRoy H. Sloan, MACP, Chicago, Illinois
1954-55: Cyrus C. Sturgis, MACP, Ann Arbor, Michigan
1955-56: George F. Strong, MACP, Vancouver, B.C.
1956-57: Walter L. Palmer, MACP, Chicago, Illinois
1957-58: Richard A. Kern, MACP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1958-59: Dwight L. Wilbur, MACP, San Francisco, California
1959-60: Howard P. Lewis, MACP, Portland, Oregon
1960-61: Chester S. Keefer, MACP, Boston, Massachusetts
1961-62: Chester M. Jones, MACP, Boston, Massachusetts
1962-63: Franklin M. Hanger, MACP, New York, New York
1963-64: Wesley W. Spink, MACP, Minneapolis, Minnesota
1964-65: Thomas M. Durant, MACP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1965-66: A. Carlton Ernstene, MACP, Cleveland, Ohio
1966-67: Irving S. Wright, MACP, New York, New York
1967-68: Rudolfo H. Kampmeier, MACP, Nashville, Tennessee
1968-69: H. Marvin Pollard, MACP, Ann Arbor, Michigan
1969-70: Samuel P. Asper, MACP, Baltimore, Maryland
1970-71: James W. Haviland, MACP, Seattle, Washington
1971-72: Hugh R. Butt, MACP, Rochester, Minnesota
1972-73: William A. Sodeman, MACP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1973-74: Walter B. Frommeyer, Jr., MACP, Birmingham, Alabama
1974-75: Truman G. Schnabel, Jr., MACP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
1975-76: Robert G. Petersdorf, MACP, Seattle, Washington
1976-77: Jack D. Myers, MACP, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
1977-78: James A. Clifton, MACP, Iowa City, Iowa
1978-79: Jeremiah A. Barondess, MACP, New York, New York
1979-80: Richard W. Vilter, MACP, Cincinnati, Ohio
1980-81: Stuart O. Bondurant, Jr., MACP, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
1981-82: Thomas F. Frawley, MACP, St. Louis, Missouri
1982-83: Daniel D. Federman, MACP, Boston, Massachusetts
1983-84: Richard J. Reitemeier, MACP, Rochester, Minnesota
1984-85: Saul J. Farber, MACP, New York, New York
1985-86: Edward W. Hook, MACP, Charlottesville, Virginia
1986-87: Ceylon S. Lewis, MACP, Tulsa, Oklahoma
1987-88: Lawrence Scherr, MACP, Manhasset, New York
1988-89: Ralph O. Wallerstein, MACP, San Francisco, California
1989-90: Edwin P. Maynard, FACP, Boston, Massachusetts
1990-91: Norton J. Greenberger, Kansas City
1991-92: Eugene A. Hildreth, Reading, Pennsylvania
1992-93: Willis C. Maddrey, Dallas, Texas
1993-94: Paul F. Griner, Rochester, New York
1994-95: Clifton R. Cleaveland, Chattanooga, Tennessee
1995-96: Gerald E. Thomson, New York, New York
1996-97: Christine K. Cassel, New York, New York
1997-98: William A. Reynolds, Missoula, Montana
1998-99: Harold C. Sox, Lebanon, New Hampshire
1999-2000: Whitney W. Addington, Chicago, Illinois
2000-2001: Sandra Adamson Fryhofer, Atlanta, Georgia
2001-2002: William J. Hall, Rochester, New York
2002-2003: Sara Walker, Columbia, Missouri
2003-2004: Munsey S. Wheby, Charlottesville, Virginia
2004-2005: Charles K. Francis, Los Angeles, California
2005-2006: C. Anderson Hedberg, Chicago, Illinois
2006-2007: Lynne M. Kirk, Dallas, Texas
2007-2008: David C. Dale, Seattle, Washington
2008-2009: Jeffrey P. Harris, Millwood, Virginia
2009-2010: Joseph W. Stubbs, Albany, Georgia
2010-2011: J. Fred Ralston, Jr. Fayetteville, Tennessee
2011-2012: Virginia L. Hood, Burlington, Vermont
2012-2013: David L. Bronson, Cleveland, Ohio
2013-2014: Molly Cooke, San Francisco, California
2014-2015: David A. Fleming, Columbia, Missouri
2015-2016: Wayne J. Riley, Nashville, TN

Page updated: 5/4/15

Earn CME Credits with ACP

Earn CME Credits with ACP

ACP offers internists many CME options for the completion of AMA PRA Category 1 CME Credits™. Attend live meetings, work online, or watch course recordings on your own schedule.

Explore our many CME credit options.

Introducing...

Introducing DynaMed Plus
The Next-Generation Clinical Information Resource

DynaMed Plus is a collaboration between ACP and EBSCO Health. ACP members enjoy free access to this comprehensive tool that optimizes time to answer for busy clinicians, like you. Get started now!