• rss
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • linkedin

Chairs of the Board of Governors

1926-present

1. 1926-30 Charles G. Jennings, Detroit, MI
2. 1930-33 W. Blair Stewart, Atlantic City, NJ
3. 1933-35 Ernest B. Bradley, Lexington, KY
4. 1935-42 Charles H. Cocke, Asheville, NC
5. 1942-44 William B. Breed, Boston, MA
6. 1944-47 Chauncey W. Dowden, Louisville, KY
7. 1947-51 Walter L. Palmer, Chicago, IL
8. 1951-54 Charles A. Doan, Columbus, OH
9. 1954-57 Carter Smith, Atlanta, GA
10. 1957-58 William C. Menninger, Topeka, KS
11. 1958-59 Richard P. Stetson, Boston, MA
12. 1959-62 Marshall N. Fulton, Providence, RI
13. 1962-64 George C. Griffith, Los Angeles, CA
14. 1964-66 John A. Layne, Great Falls, MT
15. 1966-68 Roberto F. Escamilla, San Francisco, CA
16. 1968-71 Maxwell G. Berry, St. Louis, MO
17. 1971-73 John R. Gamble, San Francisco, CA
18. 1973-75 Jeremiah A. Barondess, New York, NY
19. 1975-77 Bryan Williams, Dallas, TX
20. 1977-78 Beverly C. Payne, Ann Arbor, Michigan
21. 1978-79 C.S. Lewis, Jr., Tulsa, OK
22. 1979-80 Lawrence Scherr, Manhattan, NY
23. 1980-81 Ralph O. Wallerstein, San Francisco, CA

Beginning in 1981, each Chair also served as Chair—Elect in the preceding year.

1. 1981-82 William Davis, Jr., New Orleans, LA
2. 1982-83 Boy Frame, Detroit, MI (replaced Marvin Turck, Chair elect 1981 82, who did not assume the office of Chairman elect)
3. 1983-84 John A. Spittell, Jr., Rochester, MN
4. 1984-85 Arthur W. Feinberg, Manhattan, NY
5. 1985-86 J. Philip Clarke, Denver, CO
6. 1986-87 Joseph E. Johnson III, Winston-Salem, NC
7. 1987-88 Alvin L. Schultz, Minneapolis, MN
8. 1988-89 James A. Curtin, Washington, DC
9. 1989-90 Linda Hawes Clever, San Francisco, CA
10. 1990-91 Jock Murray, Halifax, NS, CANADA
11. 1991-92 F. Daniel Duffy, Tulsa, Oklahoma
12. 1992-93 James J. Bergin, Kansas City, Kansas
13. 1993-94 Walter J. McDonald, Sherwood, Oregon
14. 1994-95 John P. Tooker, Falmouth, Maine
15. 1995-96 Oscar E. Edwards, Norfolk, Virginia
16. 1996-97 Rowen K. Zetterman, Omaha, Nebraska
17. 1997-98 William J. Hall, Rochester, NY
18. 1998-99 Mahendr S. Kochar, Milwaukee, WI
19. 1999-00 Munsey S. Wheby, Charlottesville, VA
20. 2000-01 Donna E. Sweet, Wichita, KS
21. 2001-02 Lynn M. Kirk, Dallas, TX
22. 2002-03 David C. Dale, Seattle, WA
23. 2003-04 Jeffrey P. Harris, Winchester, VA
24. 2004-05 Frederick E. Turton, Sarasota, FL
25. 2005-06 J. Fred Ralston, Jr., Fayetteville, TN
26. 2006-07 Yul D. Ejnes, Cranston, RI
27. 2007-08 David L. Bronson, Cleveland, OH
28. 2008-09 Donald W. Hatton, Lawrence, KS
29. 2009-10 Molly Cooke, San Francisco, CA
30. 2010-11 Charles Cutler, Norristown, PA
31. 2011-12 David A. Fleming, Columbia, MO
32. 2012-13 Thomas G. Tape, Omaha, NE
33. 2013-14 Susan Thompson Hingle, Springfield, IL
34. 2014-15 Darilyn V. Moyer, Philadelphia, PA

Last updated: 4/15/14

ACP Clinical Shorts

Expert Education on Your Schedule

Short videos deliver highly focused answers to challenging clinical situations seen in practice and are a terrific way to earn CME credit on-the-goShort videos deliver highly focused answers to challenging clinical situations seen in practice and are a terrific way to earn CME credit on-the-go. See more.

New: Free Modules from ACP Practice Advisor!

New: Free Modules from ACP Practice Advisor!

Keep your practice moving in the right direction. ACP Practice Advisor is offering four modules that you and your staff can try for free. Get to know the premier online practice management tool at no risk. Explore the modules.