• rss
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • linkedin

ACP Pennsylvania Chapter Southeastern Region Abstract Winners 2013

Congratulations to the following winners of the Pennsylvania Southeastern Region's 2013 abstract competition!

1st Place: Case Vignette
Name: Asad Javed, MD
Program: Temple University Hospital
Title: A Dangerous Paradox

2nd Place: Case Vignette
Name: Rohan Mandaliya, MBBS, MD
Program: Abington Memorial Hospital
Title: Small Cell Lung Cancer Presenting as Severe Thrombocytopenia and Hypokalemia

3rd Place: Case Vignette
Name: Justin Pelberg, DO
Program: Lankenau Hospital
Title: DRESSed For Disaster

1st Place: Quality Improvement
Name: Lumuel Non, MD
Program: Albert Einstein Medical Center
Title: The Value of Clinical Prediction in Repeat Testing with Enzyme Immunoassay for Clostridium Difficile

2nd Place: Quality Improvement
Name: Soumya Patnaik, MD
Program: Albert Einstein Medical Center
Title: Improving Continuity of Care in a Residency Based Continuity Clinic

3rd Place: Quality Improvement
Name: Aaroop Haridas, MD
Program: Crozier-Chester Medical Center
Title: Utilization of Frax (Fracture Risk Assessment Tool) in Osteoporosis

1st Place: Research
Name: Mahek Shah, MBBS
Program: Albert Einstein Medical Center
Title: Echocardiographic and Electrocardiographic Predictors for Adverse Outcomes in Cirrhotic Patients Hospitalized for Spontaneous Bacterial Peritonitis (SBP)

2nd Place: Research
Name: Lumuel Non, MD
Program: Albert Einstein Medical Center
Title: Nap1 Positivity Predicts Metronidazole Failure in a Cohort of Patients With Non-severe Clostridium Difficile Associated Diarrhea

3rd Place: Research
Name: David Jin
Program: University of Penn School of Medicine
Title: Cytological Atypia Does Not Predict Malignancy in Pancreatic Cystic Lesions

Medical Students

1st Place
Name: Josh Haratz
Program: Drexel University School of Medicine
Title: A Randomized, Telephone-Based Intervention for Management of Chronic Pain in Older Adults

Page updated: 10/30/13