You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

You are using an outdated browser.

To ensure optimal security, this website will soon be unavailable on this browser. Please upgrade your browser to allow continued use of ACP websites.

You are here

2022 Williams Student Conference Recap

The Williams Student Conference was held on Saturday, February 26 and was another informative event for all who attended and participated.  Our first in-person event in 2 years!  It was a wonderful day to see everyone from our poster participants, Student Dilemma, judges, and presenters.   We had over 60 students and 5 Faculty registered for this workshop.  It included a number of activities, with a research and clinical vignette poster competition (17 entries), IronMed competition (Dr. W. Rainey Johnson from WR), and presentations on How to be a Good Clinician by Dr. Sara Mixter, and 7 Habits of Highly Effective Intern by Dr. Sam Kant.  We also had two notable presentations, on the Intersectionality on Gender and Bullying by Madeleine Purcell, a 3rd year student and winner of the Mackowiak Student Award, and the Intersectionality of Medical Mentorship & Under-Represented Groups by Dr. Sono Khan, Chief Resident at UMMC/VA.

Thanks to all of our Faculty – Drs. Janaki Deepak, Colleen Christmas, Dobbin Chow, Richard Williams, George Lawrence, Sam Kant, Sara Mixter, Rainey Johnson, Sono Khan, and Madeleine Purcell.

We hope that you will take the time to look at the pictures which highlight this amazing event for our students.

Congrats to the following Students: 2022 Award Winners - Williams Student Conference

Iron Med Competition

1st place – Dragos Besliu, Midtown
2nd place – Deepa Krishnan, AUA/Midtown
3rd place – Joseph Deng, UMSOM

Research

1st place – Vismaya S. Bachu, Johns Hopkins
2nd place (Tie):

Luke Pitsenbarger, UMSOM
Grant Wen, Johns Hopkins

Clinical Vignettes

1st place – Maria Novitskaya, UMSOM
2nd place –  Yash Bhagat, AUA/Midtown

Honorable Mentions

Ashna Manhas, Walter Reed (USU)
Ahmad Abdur Rahman Sayeed, AUA/Midtown

Student Dilemma

1st place – Walter Reed (USU) Team: Galen Gist, Lionel Gumireddy, Kevin Guan, Andy Guan, Ashna Manhas

2nd place – Midtown Team: Yash Bhagat, Dragos Besliu, Deepa Krishnan, Dung Nguyen, Ahmad A. Rahman Sayeed

3rd Place – St. Agnes Team - Tanjila Afroz, Kayla Lee, Chydubem Nwaiwu,  Aalyia Rana,  Kevin F. Stimpert