You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

You are using an outdated browser.

To ensure optimal security, this website will soon be unavailable on this browser. Please upgrade your browser to allow continued use of ACP websites.

You are here

Florida Chapter's Council and Committees

Governor's Advisory Council

Aftab Ahmad, MD MBA CPE FACP FACHE - Orange Park

Ankush Bansal, MD FACP - West Palm Beach

Daniel Bendetowicz, MD FACP - Fort Myers

Yvonne J. Braver, MD FACP - Tampa

Stefanie R. Brown, MD FACP - Miami Beach

Karen Echeverria-Beltran, MD FACP - Orlando

N. Lawrence Edwards, MD MACP - Gainesville

George Everett, MD MS FACP - Orlando

Jason M. Goldman, MD FACP - Boca Raton

Manning H. Hanline, MD FACP - Pensacola

Henry M. Haire, MD FACP - Boca Raton

Jeff G. House, DO FACP   - Jacksonville

Himangi Kaushal, MD FACP - Miami

John G. Langdon, MD FACP - Winter Park

Tulisa H. LaRocca, MD FACP - Boynton Beach

Zachary C. Liao, MD MPH - Miami

Mario J, Madruga, MD FACP - Orlando

Benjamin Mena, MD FACP - Tampa

Cynthia E. Miller, MD FACP - Madeira Beach

Kellee L. Oller, MD FACP - Tampa

Naresh H. Pathak, MD FACP - Parkland

Cristina Pravia, MD FACP - Miami

Rahil H. Shah, MS Class of 2020 - Miami

Michelle Rossi, MD FACP - Gainesville

Stacy P. Rubin, MD - Coral Springs

Elisa Sottile, MD FACP - Jacksonville

Claudio D. Tuda, MD FACP - Miami Beach

Wilhelmine Wiese-Rometsch, MD FACP - Sarasota

Frederick K. Williams, MD FACP - Fort Lauderdale

 

Council of Resident/Fellow Members

Tahir Haque, Co-chair - University of Miami/Jackson Memorial

Zach Liao, Co-chair - University of Miami/Jackson Memorial

Brian Toston - Aventura Hospital

Umair Shaikh - Aventura Hospital

Annie Gupta - Cleveland Clinic

Melissa Woo - Cleveland Clinic

Kishan Patel - Brandon Regional Hospital

Hector Gonzalez - Florida Atlantic University

Luis Isea - AdventHealth Orlando

Syed Hasan - AdventHealth Orlando

Chris Jenkins - Florida State University - Sarasota

Justin George - Florida State University - Sarasota

Ijay James - Florida State University - Sarasota

Caitlin Bass - Florida State University - Sarasota

Juan Dorado - Florida State University - Tallahassee

Andres Sobrado - Kendall Regional

Ruben Cabrera - Kendall Regional

Emmanuel McDonald - Larkin Community Hospital

Raul Fernandez - Larkin Community Hospital

Sheetal Patel - Mayo Clinic Florida

Israel Ugalde - Mount Sinai Medical Center

Alison Fernandes - NCH Healthcare System Naples

Zakia Rauf - NCH Healthcare System Naples

Shobana Iyer - Orange Park Medical Center

Satish Ravi - Orlando Park Medical Center

Maxim Olivier - Orlando Health

Kathlyn Camargo Macias - UCF/HCA Consortium - Orlando

Saif Borgan - UCF/HCA Consortium - Orlando

Dhaval Upadhyay - UCF/HCA Consortium - Gainesville

Frans Badenhorst - UCF/HCA Consortium - Gainesville

Shiyi (Sarah) Pang - University of Florida - Gainesville

Madeline Fasen - University of Florida - Jacksonville

Jose Rivas - University of Florida - Jacksonville

Alexandra Sanchez - University of Miami at Holy Cross Hospital

Juan M. Teran - University of Miami at JFK Medical Center

Katie Merry - University of Miami at JFK Medical Center

Bryant Shuey - University of South Florida

Caroline Lee - University of South Florida

 

Council of Student Members

Rahil Shah, Chair - Florida International University

Alexander Small - Florida Atlantic University

Angelina Avdella - Florida Atlantic University

Ian Ergui - Florida International University

Jean Claude Guidi - Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine

Sara Lohbauer - Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine

Jessica Forbes - Nova Southeastern University

Milee Patel - Nova Southeastern University

Marvi Qureshi - University of Central Florida

Cristina Marie Cabrera - University of Central Florida

Halle Goodwin - University of Florida

Marcus Threadcraft - University of Florida

Caroline Bresnan - University of South Florida


Overall Chapter Management & Legislation, Practice Management, Professional Liability Insurance

Dawn Moerings

Executive Director
2410 Ormsby Circle W.
Jacksonville, FL 32210
Phone: (904) 355-0800
Fax: (904) 584-9599
Toll Free: (800) 542-8461
dmoerings@floridachapteracp.org


Membership, Education,and Meetings

Bridget H. Anderson

2410 Ormsby Circle W.
Jacksonville, FL 32210
Phone: (904) 355-0800
Fax: (904) 584-9599
Toll Free: (800) 542-8461
banderson@floridachapteracp.org


Chapter Counsel, Contract Review

Christopher L. Nuland

2410 Ormsby Circle W.
Jacksonville, FL 32210
Phone: (904) 355-0800
Fax: (904) 584-9599
nulandlaw@aol.com