acp
acp
Endocrinology II
American College of PhysiciansBoard Prep Curriculum
acp
Question EN-6
A 38-year-old woman has a 3-month history of increased sweating,increased appetite, and weight loss and 4-month history ofamenorrhea. She is a thin, restless woman with smooth, fine, moistskin and fine hair. The thyroid gland is enlarged approximately two-fold. TSH is normal and the T4 is elevated.
Which of the following is the most appropriate next test toperform?
A.Pituitary MRI
B.Radioactive iodine uptake
C.Thyroid scan
D.TSH-receptor antibody titer
acp
Question EN-6
A 38-year-old woman has a 3-month history of increased sweating,increased appetite, and weight loss and 4-month history ofamenorrhea. She is a thin, restless woman with smooth, fine, moistskin and fine hair. The thyroid gland is enlarged approximately two-fold. TSH is normal and the T4 is elevated.
Which of the following is the most appropriate next test toperform?
A.Pituitary MRI
B.Radioactive iodine uptake
C.Thyroid scan
D.TSH-receptor antibody titer
acp
Question EN-6 Key Point
Diagnosis for goiter, elevated T4 and normal (orelevated) TSH
Central (pituitary) hyperthyroidism
acp
Thyrotoxicosis vs. Hyperthyroidism
Thyrotoxicosis → any cause of excess thyroidhormone
↑ Hormone production or release by thyroid
Exogenous hormone
Hyperthyroidism → thyroid gland overactivity
Graves disease, toxic multinodular goiter, toxicadenoma
Severity of symptoms does not correlate withextent of hormone elevation
acp
Thyrotoxicosis Clues
Clue
Possible Cause
Thyrotoxicosis following iodine load
Toxic multinodular goiter, toxicadenoma
Personal or family history ofautoimmune disease
Graves disease
Tender thyroid and recent viralinfection
Subacute (de Quervain) thyroiditis
Thyrotoxicosis after amiodarone
Amiodarone-induced thyrotoxicosis
Medical professional with ↑ T4,small thyroid, ↓ radioactive iodineuptake
Surreptitious thyroid ingestion
Older patient
May present with depression, atrialfibrillation
acp
Initial Laboratory Evaluation
TSH and free T4
↓ TSH and ↑ free T4 → most common pattern
Obtain T3 only if TSH ↓ and free T4 is normal
↑T3 = T3 toxicosis
Normal or ↑ TSH and ↑ free T4 → limited to central(secondary) hyperthyroidism
Very uncommon
acp
Initial Laboratory Evaluation
Anti–thyroid peroxidase (Anti-TPO) antibodies
Identifies Hashimoto thyroiditis
Not needed for routine diagnosis but predicts risk of futurehypothyroidism
TSH-receptor antibody → Graves disease
Not measured unless diagnosis is unclear
↑ ESR
Supports acute thyroiditis
Thyroglobulin levels
Not routinely obtained
↓ Suggests exogenous thyroid hormone
acp
Don’t Be Tricked
If you see normal or ↑ TSH and ↑ free T4,diagnose hyperthyroidism secondary to TSHreleasing pituitary tumor (uncommon)
acp
Thyroid Scan and Uptake Tests
Diffuse, elevated uptake → Graves disease
Focal uptake → autonomously functioningnodule
Multi-focal uptake → toxic multinodular goiter
No or ↓ uptake → destructive thyroiditis orexogenous T4 administration
acp
Graves Disease
Autoimmune process → antibodies bind the TSHreceptor
 Results in ↑ thyroid hormone production
↑ Gland size
PE findings specific for Graves disease
Goiter
Ophthalmopathy (proptosis, chemosis, extraocularmuscle palsy)
Pretibial myxedema
acp
00000769.bmp
Graves ophthalmopathy characterized by exophthalmos andextraocular muscle dysfunction
acp
Thyroid Storm
Life-threatening hyperthyroidism → cardiacdecompensation, fever, delirium, psychosis
Follows surgery, infection, or acute iodine loadin patients with untreated thyrotoxicosis
Clinical diagnosis → no level of thyroidhormone elevation diagnostic
acp
Question EN-7
A 28-year-old woman is diagnosed with Graves disease. She hastachycardia, nervousness, and decreased exercise tolerance. She isbreastfeeding her infant. There is no proptosis. Thyroid gland is 1.5times the normal size. The remainder of the examination is normal.
Which of the following is the most appropriate treatment? 
A.Atenolol
B.Methimazole
C.Prednisone and radioactive iodine
D.Radioactive iodine
E.Thyroidectomy
acp
Question EN-7
A 28-year-old woman is diagnosed with Graves disease. She hastachycardia, nervousness, and decreased exercise tolerance. She isbreastfeeding her infant. There is no proptosis. Thyroid gland is 1.5times the normal size. The remainder of the examination is normal.
Which of the following is the most appropriate treatment? 
A.Atenolol
B.Methimazole
C.Prednisone and radioactive iodine
D.Radioactive iodine
E.Thyroidectomy
acp
Question EN-7 Key Point
Preferred treatment of Graves disease inchildren and pregnant or breastfeedingwomen
Low dose methimazole (monitor baby closely)
acp
Therapy for Graves Disease
Antithyroid drugs
Drug free remissions in 30-50% at 1 year
Methimazole → first line in most patients
Propylthiouracil → for special circumstances suchas first trimester of pregnancy, thyroid storm (↓ T4to T3 conversion)
acp
Therapy for Graves Disease
Radioactive iodine therapy (131I)
Effective, few adverse effects
Avoid in pregnancy, breastfeeding, children
Most patients eventually develop hypothyroidism
Thyroid surgery
If medical options not viable, compressivesymptoms, cancer concern
acp
Therapy for Thyrotoxicosis
Clinical Situation
Therapy
Sympathetic nervous systemsymptoms
Atenolol or propranolol
Severe Graves ophthalmopathy
Methimazole or surgery;
avoid radioactive iodine → worsensophthalmopathy
Pregnancy
Propylthiouracil in first trimester followedby methimazole
Subacute thyroiditis
NSAIDs or corticosteroids
Thyroid storm
Propylthiouracil, iodine-potassiumsolutions, corticosteroids, β-blockers
Toxic multinodular goiter or toxicadenoma
Radioactive iodine
acp
Don’t Be Tricked
A fever or sore throat in a patient takingmethimazole or propylthiouracil should bepresumed agranulocytosis until provenotherwise
acp
Question EN-8
A 26-year-old woman is evaluated for a 6 week history ofnervousness, heat intolerance, and weight loss followed by a morerecent 2-week history of constipation, fatigue, and weight gain.Blood pressure is 115/70 mm Hg, pulse rate is 50/min, respirationrate is 14/min, and BMI is 23.3. No proptosis or inflammatorychanges are noted on ocular examination. Neck examination isnormal.
Which of the following is the best next step in management?
A.Measurement of anti-thyroid peroxidase antibodies
B.Measurement of TSH and free T4 levels
C.Thyroid scan and 24-hour radioactive iodine uptake test
D.Thyroid ultrasonography
acp
Question EN-8
A 26-year-old woman is evaluated for a 6 week history ofnervousness, heat intolerance, and weight loss followed by a morerecent 2-week history of constipation, fatigue, and weight gain.Blood pressure is 115/70 mm Hg, pulse rate is 50/min, respirationrate is 14/min, and BMI is 23.3. No proptosis or inflammatorychanges are noted on ocular examination. Neck examination isnormal.
Which of the following is the best next step in management?
A.Measurement of anti-thyroid peroxidase antibodies
B.Measurement of TSH and free T4 levels
C.Thyroid scan and 24-hour radioactive iodine uptake test
D.Thyroid ultrasonography
acp
Question EN-8 Key Point
Most sensitive indicator of thyroid function inambulatory patients with intact pituitaryfunction
The serum thyroid-stimulating hormone level
acp
Common Hypothyroidism Causes
Chronic lymphocytic (Hashimoto) thyroiditis
Thyroidectomy
Previous radioactive iodine ablation
History of external beam radiation to neck
Medications → lithium, interferon, interleukin-2,amiodarone
Central causes (pituitary disease, previousradiation, surgery) → TSH ↓ and T4↓
acp
Interpreting TFTs in Hypothyroidism
Laboratory Data
Diagnosis
↑ TSH, ↓ free T4, ↓T3
Primary hypothyroidism
↑ TSH, normal free T4, normal T3
Subclinical hypothyroidism
↓ TSH, ↓ free T4, ↓ T3
Secondary (central) hypothyroidism
↓ TSH, ↓ or normal free T4, ↓ T3,and critical illness
Euthyroid sick syndrome; notreatment needed
acp
Myxedema Coma
Severe hypothyroidism
↓ Mental status, hypothermia, hypotension,hypoventilation, bradycardia
Hypoxemia, hyponatremia, hypoglycemia
Severe, long-standing untreatedhypothyroidism
Precipitated by an acute medical or surgical eventor opiates
acp
Treatment of Hypothyroidism
Clinical Situation
Levothyroxine (T4) Therapy
Age <60 years
Begin 100 µg/d
Age >60 years
Begin 25-50 µg/d and ↑ by 25 µg every 6 weeks(TSH goal → 1.0-2.5 µU/mL)
Heart disease
Begin 12.5-25 µg/d and ↑ by 12.5-25 µg every 6weeks (TSH goal → 1.0-2.5 µU/mL)
Myxedema coma
Begin T4 and hydrocortisone;
continue hydrocortisone until adrenal insufficiencyhas been excluded
Pregnant
↑ T4 by 30-50% when pregnancy diagnosed andmonitor TSH closely
acp
Don’t Be Tricked
Levothyroxine (T4) is the only agent used totreat hypothyroidism (not T3 or T3/T4combinations)
Therapy is indicated for subclinicalhypothyroidism only if TSH is >10 µU/mL
acp
Question EN-9
A 42-year-old woman has an asymmetric enlargement of herthyroid. She is asymptomatic and she has no risk factors for thyroidcancer. A possible thyroid nodule is palpated on the left side. TSH isnormal. Ultrasound examination reveals a 2.2-cm left-sided solidnodule.
Which of the following should be done next?
A.Fine needle biopsy
B.Measure T4
C.Radioiodine update
D.Thyroid scan
E.Thyroidectomy
acp
Question EN-9
A 42-year-old woman has an asymmetric enlargement of herthyroid. She is asymptomatic and she has no risk factors for thyroidcancer. A possible thyroid nodule is palpated on the left side. TSH isnormal. Ultrasound examination reveals a 2.2-cm left-sided solidnodule.
Which of the following should be done next?
A.Fine needle biopsy
B.Measure T4
C.Radioiodine update
D.Thyroid scan
E.Thyroidectomy
acp
Question EN-9 Key Point
Indications for thyroid biopsy
Normal TSH and nodule >1 cm
acp
Thyroid Nodule Management
Assess thyroid function with TSH level
↓ TSH → benign, autonomously functioning thyroidadenoma
Obtain radioisotope uptake scan → confirm diagnosis,exclude other (cold) nodules
TSH normal → thyroid ultrasonography
Fine needle aspiration and biopsy for
Nodules ≥1 cm
Nodules <1 cm and cancer risk factors
Family history, radiation therapy to head/neck
acp
Thyroid Nodule Management
Calcitonin measurement if medullarycarcinoma suspected
Thyroid nodule and hypercalcemia
Family history of medullary cancer or MEN-2
acp
00001002.bmp
A hyperfunctioning nodule is shown on the lateral aspect of the leftthyroid lobe on thyroid scan
acp
Don’t Be Tricked
Serum thyroglobulin measurement does notdistinguish benign from malignant thyroidnodules
acp
Therapy for Thyroid Nodules
Follow benign nodules with periodicultrasonography
Biopsy if growth exceeds 50% by volume
Do not treat with T4 suppression
Hyperfunctioning solitary thyroid nodules
 Radioactive iodine ablation or surgery
acp
Pituitary Tumors
Microadenomas → <10 mm
Macroadenomas → ≥10 mm
Symptoms caused by 2 mechanisms
Mass effect → hypopituitarism; visual field defects;cranial nerve dysfunction
Endocrine hyperfunction → excess hormonesecretion by tumor
MRI diagnostic study of choice
acp
Diagnosis of Pituitary Tumors
Clinical Situation
  Condition
Diagnostic Testing
Galactorrhea,amenorrhea, or impotence
Prolactinoma
Serum prolactin level
Enlargement of hands,feet, nose, lips or tongue
Acromegaly
Serum IGF-1
Oral glucose tolerance test(fails to suppress GH)
Cushingoid features, DM,hypertension
Cushing disease
24-hour urine cortisol orsalivary cortisol (↑)
acp
Don’t Be Tricked
Hyperprolactinemia caused by drugs and othernonprolactinoma conditions is usually <150ng/mL
Obtain a pregnancy test in all women withhyperprolactinemia
Obtain a serum TSH level in all patients withhyperprolactinemia
Hypothyroidism can cause hyperprolactinemia
acp
Pituitary Adenoma Therapy
Observation for women withmicroprolactinoma and normal menses
Cabergoline for symptomatic prolactinoma
Surgery for adenomas secreting GH, ACTH,or TSH
acp
Hypopituitarism
May be partial or complete
Causes
Pituitary tumor → compression, secretorydysfunction
Pituitary surgery
Cranial irradiation
Pituitary apoplexy → hemorrhage or infarct
Post-partum pituitary necrosis (Sheehan syndrome)
Associated with obstetric hemorrhage and hypotension
Lymphocytic hypophysitis
acp
Hypopituitarism
Hormone Tests for Hypopituitarism
GH
↓ IGF-1
FSH/LH
↓ FSH, LH levels;
↓ Estradiol or testosterone levels
TSH
↓ free T4 ↓or  inappropriately normal TSH
ACTH
↓ ACTH and cortisol;
↓ Response of 11-deoxycortisol and cortisol to metyrapone;
Positive cortisol response to 1 µg of ACTH
Prolactin
Level may be ↑ due to release of tonic inhibition
acp
Hypopituitarism
MRI after documenting hypopituitarism
Therapy
Hydrocortisone for adrenal insufficiency
Thyroid hormone replacement with levothyroxine
Treat only after hypoadrenalism diagnosed and treated
Follow free T4 levels and not TSH levels
Androgen replacement for men with hypogonadism
Estrogen replacement for premenopausal womenwith hypogonadism
Consider GH replacement for documenteddeficiency and consistent symptoms
acp
Diabetes Insipidus
Findings
High-volume polyuria; dilute urine (<200 mosm);mildly ↑ serum [Na+]
Causes
↓ Arginine vasopressin release (central DI) → headtrauma, neurosurgery, pituitary tumor
↓ Arginine vasopressin effect on kidney(nephrogenic DI) → chronic tubulointerstitial injurydue to disease or medication (lithium,demeclocycline, foscarnet, amphotericin B), geneticdisorders, gestational DI
acp
Diabetes Insipidus
Diagnosis
Inability to ↑ urine concentration during waterdeprivation test
Desmopressin challenge test to differentiate cause
If positive (↑ urine concentration) → pituitary MRI
If negative → kidney ultrasonography
Therapy
Chronic central DI → intranasal or oral desmopressin
Lithium-induced nephrogenic DI → amiloride
Nondrug-induced nephrogenic DI → thiazide diuretic
acp
Question EN-10
An asymptomatic 62-year-old woman has asymptomatichypercalcemia. PTH level is elevated. Urinary calcium excretion iselevated. An ultrasound of the neck shows a 1.5-cm mass in theright tracheoesophageal groove. Bone mineral density study iscompatible with osteoporosis.
Which of the following is the best management?
A.Evaluation for MEN1
B.Monitoring of the calcium level
C.Parathyroidectomy
D.Treatment with a bisphosphonate
acp
Question EN-10
An asymptomatic 62-year-old woman has asymptomatichypercalcemia. PTH level is elevated. Urinary calcium excretion iselevated. An ultrasound of the neck shows a 1.5-cm mass in theright tracheoesophageal groove. Bone mineral density study iscompatible with osteoporosis.
Which of the following is the best management?
A.Evaluation for MEN1
B.Monitoring of the calcium level
C.Parathyroidectomy
D.Treatment with a bisphosphonate
acp
Question EN-10 Key Point
Indications for parathyroidectomy in themanagement of hyperparathyroidism
Any past or current history of a complicationdue to hyperparathyroidism
acp
Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia (MEN)
MEN 1
Multigland hyperparathyroidism most common
Pituitary neoplasms
Prolactinoma, acromegaly, Cushing disease
Pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors
Gastrinoma, insulinoma, vasoactive intestinal polypeptide–secreting tumor, carcinoid syndrome
MEN 2
Medullary thyroid cancer most common
Pheochromocytoma
Multigland hyperparathyroidism (least common)
acp
Hyperparathyroidism Therapy
Parathyroidectomy when hypercalcemiccomplications present
Kidney stones, overt bone disease, previousepisodes of hypercalcemic crisis
Use bisphosphonates for patients withosteoporosis who are not candidates forparathyroidectomy
acp
Hyperparathyroidism Therapy
Parathyroidectomy in asymptomatic patientswith any one of the following
Serum calcium level ≥1 mg/dL above normal
eGFR <60 mL/min/1.73 m2
Osteoporosis (measure bone mineral density)
Age <50 years
acp
Hypercalcemia
Hyperparathyroidism
Most common cause in outpatients
Usually asymptomatic
Complications → kidney stones, osteoporosis
Malignancy
Humoral hypercalcemia of malignancy
Most common cause in hospitalized patients
Parathyroid hormone-related protein (PTHrP) may benormal or elevated
acp
Hypercalcemia
Other causes
Drugs
Lithium (PTH-mediated)
Thiazide diuretics (non-PTH-mediated)
Vitamin D and calcium
Sarcoidosis → hypercalcemia (10% of patients)and hypercalciuria (50% of patients)
↑ Vitamin D metabolism by granuloma
acp
Hypercalcemia Diagnosis
Measure ionized calcium
To exclude pseudo-hypercalcemia due to ↑ plasmaproteins
Total calcium will be increased but ionized calcium normal
True hypercalcemia
Check PTH, phosphate, creatinine, and 25-hydroxyvitamin D levels
Primary hyperparathyroidism
PTH may be increased or normal
acp
Don’t Be Tricked
In patients with hypercalcemia and normal orelevated parathyroid hormone levels,measure urinary calcium excretion to excludefamilial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia (FHH)
acp
Causes of Hypercalcemia
Diagnosis
Key Features: Hypercalcemia and…
Primary hyperparathyroidism
PTH ↑ or normal; phosphorus ↓
Humoral hypercalcemia ofmalignancy
PTH ↓; phosphorus variable
PTHrP ↑ or normal → not needed fordiagnosis
Multiple myeloma
Acute kidney injury and anemia →abnormal serum or urine proteinimmunoelectrophoresis
Granulomatous disease(sarcoidosis and TB) and B-celllymphoma
PTH ↓; phosphorus ↑; 1,25 vitamin D↑
Milk-alkali syndrome (excessiveingestion of calcium containingantacids)
PTH ↓; phosphorus, creatinine, carbondioxide ↑; 25 vitamin D ↑
acp
Don’t Be Tricked
About 50% of patients with primaryhyperparathyroidism have coexisting vitaminD deficiency; measure serum vitamin D levelsin all patients with hyperparathyroidism
acp
Question EN-11
A 56-year-old man with metastatic lung cancer has a 2-week historyof fatigue, anorexia, thirst, polydipsia, and polyuria. BP is 90/60 mmHg, HR is 118/min. Serum calcium is 13.5 mg/dL, serum creatinineis 2.9 mg/dL, and PTH is undetectable.
Which of the following is the best long-term therapy for thehypercalcemia?
A.Cinacalcet
B.Conivaptan
C.Prednisone
D.Zoledronate
acp
Question EN-11
A 56-year-old man with metastatic lung cancer has a 2-week historyof fatigue, anorexia, thirst, polydipsia, and polyuria. BP is 90/60 mmHg, HR is 118/min. Serum calcium is 13.5 mg/dL, serum creatinineis 2.9 mg/dL, and PTH is undetectable.
Which of the following is the best long-term therapy for thehypercalcemia?
A.Cinacalcet
B.Conivaptan
C.Prednisone
D.Zoledronate
acp
Question EN-11 Key Point
Agent of choice for long term control ofmalignancy-associated hypercalcemia
Intravenous bisphosphonates
acp
Acute Hypercalcemia Therapy
Aggressive treatment → symptoms andcalcium 12-14 mg/dL; any calcium >14 mg/dL
Volume resuscitation with normal saline
Furosemide only for volume control; not asprimary therapy
IV bisphosphonate
Oral corticosteroid therapy → multiplemyeloma or granulomatous process