• rss
  • facebook
  • twitter
  • linkedin

ACP Announces Awardees and New Masters for 2007

The Awards Committee is pleased to announce that the Board of Regents has approved the following individuals and institutions to receive College awards and Masterships at Internal Medicine 2007 (formerly Annual Session). If you would like to personally congratulate any of the new awardees or Masters, please contact Meghann Williams, Coordinator, Awards-Convocation and Diversity, at mewilliams@acponline.org, 800-523-1546, ext. 2714 or 215-351-2714; or Martha Cornog, Manager of Membership Services, mcornog@acponline.org, ext. 2696, or 215-351-2696.

An additional notification is being sent to all who wrote supporting letters for nominations, announcing the winners and inviting supporters to enhance nominations for the next cycle plus submit new nominations.

Please join us in congratulating the awardees and new Masters. Feel free to pass the word along to your colleagues.

Awardees

John Phillips Memorial Award
Lee Goldman, FACP, New York, New York

James D. Bruce Memorial Award
Steven A. Schroeder, MACP, San Francisco, California

Alfred Stengel Memorial Award
Rowen K. Zetterman, MACP, Omaha, Nebraska

American College of Physicians Award
Ananda S. Prasad, MACP, Detroit, Michigan

Edward R. Loveland Memorial Award
The Three Doctors Foundation, Newark, New Jersey

William C. Menninger Memorial Award
Aaron T. Beck, MD (nonmember), Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Distinguished Teacher Award
David B. Hellmann, MACP, Baltimore, Maryland

The Richard and Hinda Rosenthal Foundation Award #1
Naomi E. Aronson, FACP, Bethesda, Maryland

The Richard and Hinda Rosenthal Foundation Award #2
Rigoberto Samaniego, MD (Member), Panama City, Panama

Ralph O. Claypoole Sr. Memorial Award
James E. Cimino, FACP, Bronx, New York

Nicholas E. Davies Memorial Scholar Award 2007
Charles S. Bryan, MACP, Columbia, South Carolina 2008
M. Therese Southgate, MD (nonmember), Chicago, Illinois

Outstanding Volunteer Clinical Teacher Award
Melvyn L. Sterling, FACP, Orange, California

Joseph F. Boyle Award
Carolyn M. Clancy, MACP, Rockville, Maryland

Oscar E. Edwards Memorial Award
James A. Ronan Jr., FACP, Potamac, Maryland

Alvan R. Feinstein Memorial Award
Richard S. Cooper, MD (nonmember), Maywood, Illinois

Walter J. McDonald Award for Young Physicians
Jeffrey G. Wiese, FACP, New Orleans, Louisiana

Joseph E. Johnson Leadership Award
Wildon R. Farwell, MD (Member), Brookline, Massachusetts

Herbert S. Waxman Award for Outstanding Medical Student Educator
Robert T. Chow, FACP, Owings Mills, Maryland

Masterships

Robert J. Anderson, FACP, Denver, Colorado
Matthew A. Araoye, FACP, Makurdi, Nigeria
Mark D. Aronson, FACP, Boston, Massachusetts
Jack A. Barnett, FACP, Waxahachie, Texas
Phillip D. Bertram, FACP, Cookeville, Tennessee
Josť Besso, FACP, Caracas, Venezuelav
Joseph P. Cleary, FACP, Norwalk, Connecticut
Jay N. Cohn, FACP, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Sherif D.A. Doss, FACP, Cairo, Egypt
Paul E. Epstein, FACP, Gladwyne, Pennsylvania
William C. Felch, FACP, Carmel, California
Thomas M. File Jr., FACP, Akron, Ohio
Steven R. Gambert, FACP, Baltimore, Maryland
William E. Golden, FACP, Little Rock, Arkansas
George Goldsand, FACP, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Nora F. Goldschlager, FACP, San Francisco, California
Allan H. Goroll, FACP, Weston, Massachusetts
Edward D. Harris Jr., FACP, Menlo Park, California
William S. Haubrich, FACP, La Jolla, California
Edith Irby Jones, FACP, Houston, Texas
Lynne M. Kirk, FACP, Dallas, Texas
Craig S. Kitchens, FACP, Gainesville, Florida
Peter O. Kohler, FACP, Portland, Oregon
Kesavan Kutty, FACP, Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin
G. Ross Langley, FACP, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Richard F. LeBlond, FACP, Iowa City, Iowa
J. Leonard Lichtenfeld, FACP, Thomasville, Georgia
Bennett Lorber, FACP, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Philip A. Mackowiak, FACP, Baltimore, Maryland
Norman I. Maldonado, FACP, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico
Nirmal S. Mann, FACP, Folsom, California
Thomas J. Marrie, FACP, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Frederick J. Meyers, FACP, Sacramento, California
Jeanette Mladenovic, FACP, Coral Gables, Florida
Israel Montes de Oca, FACP, Caracas, Venezuela
Cynthia D. Mulrow, FACP, San Antonio, Texas
Eugene S. Ogrod II, FACP, Sacramento, California
Janis M. Orlowski, FACP, Washington, DC
Michael C. Perry, FACP, Columbia, Missouri
Taylor A. Prewitt, FACP, Fort Smith, Arkansas
Khalid J. Qazi, FACP, Getzville, New York
Richard D. Ruppert, FACP, Toledo, Ohio
Henry J. Schultz, FACP, Mazeppa, Minnesota
John S. Sergent, FACP, Nashville, Tennessee
William R. Smith, FACP, Enid, Oklahoma
Joseph S. Solovy, FACP, Peoria, Illinois
Norton Spritz, FACP, New York, New York
Edmund C. Tramont, FACP, North Bethesda, Maryland
Edward D. Viner, FACP, Villanova, Pennsylvania
Steven A. Wartman, FACP, Washington, DC

Page updated: 11-27-06